Australia's Number One Fax Broadcasting ServiceCall Today On: 1300 361 424

Our Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Statement of Privacy

OZFAX uses the internet as a tool to provide prospective customers and registered customers access to information about our products and services. You can travel through most of our site without giving us any information about yourself. OzFax also allows registered customers to use the internet to access OzFax’s range of services.

At OzFax we are committed to protecting your privacy.

All OzFax’s employees follow the practices described below in order to safeguard the use of individual’s information collected on our websites.

Collecting Your Personal Information

OzFax will ask you when we need information that personally identifies you (personal information) or allows us to contact you. Generally, this information is requested when you are asked to complete our Registration Page or requesting more information from OZFAX

Use of Personal Information

The information you share with OzFax will be used to provide the customer support you need from OzFax and may be used in some or all of the following ways:

  • To make the site easier for you to use by not having to enter information repetitively during repeat visits.
  • To help you quickly find services or information on www.OzFax.com.
  • To help us create and deliver content most relevant to you.
  • To alert you to product upgrades, special offers, updated information and other new services from OzFax.

OzFax will disclose your personal information, without notice, ONLY if required to do so by law or in good faith OzFax believes that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on OzFax: (b) protect and defend the rights or property of OzFax and its related Web sites, and, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of OzFax, its Web sites, or the public.

Security of Your Personal Information

OzFax maintains strict security procedures that ensure your Personal Information and data will not be made available to any unauthorised person or business without your permission.

OzFax carefully protects your information and data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure, alteration or destruction in password-controlled servers with limited access. OzFax uses a variety of multi-level security systems to control access to all OzFax services and information.

You also have a significant role in protecting your information. No one can see or edit your personal information without knowing your USER ID and Password, so do not share these with any other unauthorised personnel.

Other’s Privacy¬†

Statement of Privacy

OzFax and its associated data contractors, list providers and global carriers support the protection of consumers’ privacy rights as a fundamental element of OzFax’s business and adhere to the National Privacy Principles, and, comply with the Australian Privacy Act 2000.

Reduction of Market Irritation

OzFax and its data contractors and list providers will on receipt of a valid request suppress the contact details of the requestor from OzFax lists.

OzFax has systems in place to ensure each recipient has been clearly advised of the opportunity to OPT-OUT from receiving any further information from the sender.

OzFax strives to ensure that all people not wanting to receive information from particular companies, or altogether, are flagged as quickly as possible for no further distribution of information.

Therefore :-

Compliance and Your Responsibilities

OzFax supports the self-regulatory efforts of the direct marketing industry and conforms to the guidelines set down in the Australian Direct Marketing Association (ADMA) Code of Practice.

By registering as a OzFax customer and using the OzFax services, you agree to operate within all the guidelines of the OzFax Privacy Policy.

Your target market should only be those customers who you beleive would benefit from your product or service or otherwise appreciate receiving your information. Your fax should clearly present your company, its product or ideas. Your fax must not contain any illegal or inflamatory or racist content.

You are required to mark all documents for fax transmission with clearly identifiable information on your organisation and how to unsubscribe, such as a fax number, telephone number and/or e-mail address.

You will be required to maintain your own unsubscribe / opt-out lists and provide those to OzFax prior to delivery, so as any unsubscribe numbers can be omitted from your future transmissions.

Please make yourself familiar with the following:

Extract from the Privacy ACT 1988 – Act No. 119 of 1988 as amended

2. Use and disclosure

2.1 An organisation must not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose (the secondary purpose) other than the primary purpose of collection unless:

(a) both of the following apply:

(i) the secondary purpose is related to the primary purpose of collection and, if the personal information is sensitive information, directly related to the primary purpose of collection;

(ii) the individual would reasonably expect the organisation to use or disclose the information for the secondary purpose; or

(b) the individual has consented to the use or disclosure; or

(c) if the information is not sensitive information and the use of the information is for the secondary purpose of direct marketing:

(i) it is impracticable for the organisation to seek the individual’s consent before that particular use; and
(ii) the organisation will not charge the individual for giving effect to a request by the individual to the organisation not to receive direct marketing communications; and

(iii) the individual has not made a request to the organisation not to receive direct marketing communications; and

(iv) in each direct marketing communication with the individual, the organisation draws to the individual’s attention, or prominently displays a notice, that he or she may express a wish not to receive any further direct marketing communications; and

(v) each written direct marketing communication by the organisation with the individual (up to and including the communication that involves the use) sets out the organisation’s business address and telephone number and, if the communication with the individual is made by fax, telex or other electronic means, a number or address at which the organisation can be directly contacted electronically.